Kosher Vegetable Glycerin
Kosher Vegetable glycerin is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin.
Glycerin is added to our products because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. In the cosmetic world, this has two practical applications. First, glycerin leaves your skin hydrated. Second, for cosmetic products that deliver an active ingredient, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin.
Vegetable glycerin may be used as a solvent and substitute for alcohol when producing botanical and herbal extracts. This is advantageous for people who wish to avoid alcohol exposure.
Can be found in:
Pep Up Peptide Complex Mask