Frankincense Essential Oil
More than 1000 years ago, Ancient Egyptians used frankincense in their skin care routine to make rejuvenating face masks.
Frankincense essential oil is a miracle cure for a myriad of ailments including many skin woes such as acne, wrinkles, chapped skin, stretch marks, acne scars, oily skin and blemishes.
This powerful remedy comes from the Boswellia tree native to the southern Arabian peninsula (especially Oman and Yemen), northeast Africa, and parts of India. Long prized for its strongly spicy, woodsy aroma when burned or extracted, raw frankincense is still harvested much as it was thousands of years ago.]
As a cytophylactic, Frankincense oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new and healthy ones!
The astringent properties of Frankincense make it an excellent choice for topical uses. Anti-aging products use the oil for the skin benefits. It also may help speed healing of minor wounds and insect bites.
When applied topically, it can make the scars and marks of boils, acne, and pox on the skin fade at a much faster rate. This also includes the fading of stretch marks, surgery marks, and fat cracks associated with pregnancy and delivery.